Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Sròine » Loch na Sròine (1)
More maps...

Loch na Sròine

Also known as: Loch na Sroine

Loch na Sròine is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 225 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.254
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB322049
Latitude (lake centre) 57.953200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.528000
Altitude 32 m (105 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.