Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr » Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr (1)
More maps...

Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr

Also known as: Loch na Sgeireagan Mor

Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 104 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.377
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB148047
Latitude (lake centre) 57.940100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.819600
Altitude 143 m (469 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.