Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr

Also known as: Loch na Sgeireagan Mor

Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 215 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.264
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB146046
Latitude (lake centre) 57.939000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.822800
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sgeireagan Mòr

comments powered by Disqus