Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Sròine
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Sròine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Sròine

Also known as: Loch na Sroine

Loch na Sròine is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.8 ha (16.8 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 508 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.206
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB329040
Latitude (lake centre) 57.945500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.514800
Altitude 68 m (223 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Sròine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Sròine

comments powered by Disqus