Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dhughaill
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dhughaill

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dhughaill

Also known as: Loch Dhùghaill

Loch Dhughaill is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 20.8 ha (51.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 675 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.371
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG613081
Latitude (lake centre) 57.102400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.941500
Altitude 126 m (413 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Dhughaill

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Dhughaill itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Dhughaill

comments powered by Disqus