Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Burifa
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Burifa

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Burifa

Also known as: Loch Burifa'

Loch Burifa is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 159 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.061
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND201761
Latitude (lake centre) 58.665800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.377500
Altitude 78 m (256 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Burifa

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Burifa itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Burifa

comments powered by Disqus