Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Oich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Oich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Oich

Also known as: Leitirfearn

Loch Oich is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 190.3 ha (470.2 acres)
Perimeter 16.2 km (10 miles)
Maximum Fetch 6 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.303
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH321010
Latitude (lake centre) 57.069600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.770600
Altitude 32 m (105 ft)
Distance to sea 32.5 km (20.2 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Oich

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Oich itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Oich

comments powered by Disqus