Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Dùin
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Dùin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Dùin

Also known as: Loch an Duin

Loch an Dùin is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.5 ha (25.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 687 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.077
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NF692031
Latitude (lake centre) 57.000900
Longitude (lake centre) -7.449500
Altitude 34 m (112 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Dùin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Dùin

comments powered by Disqus