Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Grampian » Loch Avon
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Avon

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Avon

Also known as: Loch Avon/Loch A'an

Loch Avon is a large high-altitude loch in Grampian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 55.7 ha (137.6 acres)
Perimeter 5.7 km (3.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.152
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NJ014024
Latitude (lake centre) 57.102500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.628100
Altitude 725 m (2379 ft)
Distance to sea 54 km (33.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Moray
Unitary Authority Moray Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Speyside Glenlivet
Scottish Parliament constituency Moray

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Avon. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Avon

comments powered by Disqus