Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Doire Cadha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Doire Cadha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Doire Cadha

Also known as: Lochan Doire Cadha

Loch Doire Cadha is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.6 ha (6.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 237 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.172
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH311028
Latitude (lake centre) 57.085600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.788400
Altitude 127 m (417 ft)
Distance to sea 33.4 km (20.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Doire Cadha

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Doire Cadha itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Doire Cadha

comments powered by Disqus