Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Uath Lochan » Uath Lochan (1)
More maps...

Uath Lochan

Also known as: Torbreck

Uath Lochan is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.7 ha (1.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 120 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.064
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH837020
Latitude (lake centre) 57.094500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.919800
Altitude 274 m (899 ft)
Distance to sea 45.9 km (28.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Badenoch and Strathspey
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.