Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Tangusdale
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Tangusdale

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Tangusdale

Also known as: Loch Tangasdail

Loch Tangusdale is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.6 ha (28.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 590 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.408
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NL646997
Latitude (lake centre) 56.966600
Longitude (lake centre) -7.520900
Altitude 8 m (26 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Tangusdale. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Tangusdale

comments powered by Disqus