Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Priomh-lochs » Priomh-lochs (1)
More maps...

Priomh-lochs

Also known as: Long Loch

Priomh-lochs is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 155 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.191
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM369985
Latitude (lake centre) 57.002800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.334300
Altitude 216 m (709 ft)
Distance to sea 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.