Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Grampian » Bog Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Bog Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bog Loch

Also known as: Westside of Dalhaikie

Bog Loch is a small lowland lochan in Grampian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 284 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.369
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NO635980
Latitude (lake centre) 57.071600
Longitude (lake centre) -2.602900
Altitude 106 m (348 ft)
Distance to sea 26.7 km (16.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region North East Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Aberdeenshire West
UK Parliament constituency West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Unitary Authority Aberdeenshire Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Banchory and Mid Deeside

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Bog Loch

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Bog Loch itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Bog Loch

comments powered by Disqus