Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Beinne Bàine » Lochan na Beinne Bàine (2)
More maps...

Lochan na Beinne Bàine

Also known as: Lochan na Beinne Baine

Lochan na Beinne Bàine is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 90 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.161
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN087944
Latitude (lake centre) 57.001200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.150900
Altitude 555 m (1821 ft)
Distance to sea 16.5 km (10.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.