Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Bà Glaise » Lochan na Bà Glaise (3)
More maps...

Lochan na Bà Glaise

Also known as: Lochan na Ba Glaise

Lochan na Bà Glaise is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 122 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.3
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM712882
Latitude (lake centre) 56.928900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.760300
Altitude 415 m (1362 ft)
Distance to sea 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.