Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Fèith a' Mhadaidh » Lochan Fèith a' Mhadaidh (3)
More maps...

Lochan Fèith a' Mhadaidh

Also known as: Lochan Feith a' Mhadaidh

Lochan Fèith a' Mhadaidh is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 55 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.081
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM746871
Latitude (lake centre) 56.920900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.703600
Altitude 428 m (1404 ft)
Distance to sea 3.4 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.