Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Cro Waters
More maps...

Hotels near Cro Waters

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cro Waters

Also known as: Whale Geo

Cro Waters is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.5 ha (25.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 597 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.239
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU449938
Latitude (lake centre) 60.625400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.180200
Altitude 57 m (187 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North Isles
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Cro Waters

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Cro Waters itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Cro Waters

comments powered by Disqus