Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Eas Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Eas Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Eas Bhain

Also known as: Lochan an Eas Bhàin

Lochan an Eas Bhain is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 332 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.466
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NM777862
Latitude (lake centre) 56.914300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.653300
Altitude 274 m (899 ft)
Distance to sea 4.1 km (2.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Caol and Mallaig

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

Photos from around Lochan an Eas Bhain

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lochan an Eas Bhain itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lochan an Eas Bhain

comments powered by Disqus