Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Grampian » Loch Muick
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Muick

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Muick

Also known as: Allt an Dearg

Loch Muick is a large upland loch in Grampian, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 218.5 ha (539.9 acres)
Perimeter 8.5 km (5.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 3.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.618
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NO288830
Latitude (lake centre) 56.933100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.170400
Altitude 398 m (1306 ft)
Distance to sea 44.8 km (27.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region North East Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Aberdeenshire West
UK Parliament constituency West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Unitary Authority Aberdeenshire Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Muick. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Muick

comments powered by Disqus