Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Tayside » Lochan Sròn Smeur
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Sròn Smeur

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Sròn Smeur

Also known as: Lochan Sron Smeur

Lochan Sròn Smeur is a upland loch in Tayside, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 19.5 ha (48.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 910 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.41
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NN448606
Latitude (lake centre) 56.711700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.536100
Altitude 346 m (1135 ft)
Distance to sea 26.2 km (16.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Perth and Kinross Council
Scottish Parliament region Mid Scotland and Fife
UK Parliament constituency Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish Parliament constituency Perthshire North
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Highland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Sròn Smeur. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Sròn Smeur

comments powered by Disqus