Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dumfries and Galloway » Loch Skae
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Skae

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Skae

Also known as: Laggan

Loch Skae is a upland loch in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.3 ha (20.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 405 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.099
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NX709836
Latitude (lake centre) 55.130700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.025100
Altitude 267 m (876 ft)
Distance to sea 25.7 km (16 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Dumfries and Galloway Council
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Dumfries and Galloway
Scottish Parliament constituency Galloway and West Dumfries
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Castle Douglas and Glenkens

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Skae. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Skae

comments powered by Disqus