Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dumfries and Galloway » Lochrutton Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Lochrutton Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochrutton Loch

Also known as: Merklandwell

Lochrutton Loch is a large lowland loch in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 51.4 ha (127 acres)
Perimeter 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.458
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NX898729
Latitude (lake centre) 55.039000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.725700
Altitude 91 m (299 ft)
Distance to sea 6.8 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Dumfries and Galloway Council
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Dumfries and Galloway
Scottish Parliament constituency Galloway and West Dumfries
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Castle Douglas and Glenkens

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochrutton Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochrutton Loch

comments powered by Disqus