Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dumfries and Galloway » Mochrum Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Mochrum Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Mochrum Loch

Also known as: Rowan Island

Mochrum Loch is a large lowland loch in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 91 ha (224.9 acres)
Perimeter 10.2 km (6.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.024
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NX299529
Latitude (lake centre) 54.842300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.649300
Altitude 75 m (246 ft)
Distance to sea 4.3 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 8
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Dumfries and Galloway Council
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region South Scotland
UK Parliament constituency Dumfries and Galloway
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wigtown West
Scottish Parliament constituency Galloway and West Dumfries

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Mochrum Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Mochrum Loch

comments powered by Disqus