Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » North Yorkshire » Chelker Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Chelker Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Chelker Reservoir

Also known as: Chelker Resr

Chelker Reservoir is a upland lake in North Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 21.2 ha (52.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 936 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.439
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE056516
Latitude (lake centre) 53.960500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.915500
Altitude 217 m (712 ft)
Distance to sea 48 km (29.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Craven District Council
District council ward Barden Fell
County council ward Skipton East
UK Parliament constituency Skipton and Ripon
Civil Parish Draughton
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
County council North Yorkshire County Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Chelker Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Chelker Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus