Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Booth Wood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Booth Wood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Booth Wood Reservoir

Also known as: Booth Wood Resr

Booth Wood Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 20.9 ha (51.6 acres)
Perimeter 5 km (3.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.7 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.104
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE024162
Latitude (lake centre) 53.642500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.964400
Altitude 256 m (840 ft)
Distance to sea 48.3 km (30 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Ripponden
Metropolitan district ward Ryburn
UK Parliament constituency Calder Valley
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Booth Wood Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Booth Wood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus