Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Leicestershire » Colony Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Colony Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Colony Reservoir

Also known as: Charnwood Lodge

Colony Reservoir is a small upland lake in Leicestershire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 206 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.529
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SK464152
Latitude (lake centre) 52.733200
Longitude (lake centre) -1.313400
Altitude 206 m (676 ft)
Distance to sea 57.3 km (35.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council North West Leicestershire District Council
Civil Parish Charley
UK Parliament constituency North West Leicestershire
County council ward Warren Hills
District council ward Greenhill
County council Leicestershire County Council
European region East Midlands

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Colony Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Colony Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus