Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dyfed » Llyn Llech Owain
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Llech Owain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Llech Owain

Also known as: Dyllcoed-isaf

Llyn Llech Owain is a upland lake in Dyfed, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.3 ha (13.1 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 354 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.185
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SN568151
Latitude (lake centre) 51.816200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.077900
Altitude 238 m (781 ft)
Distance to sea 11.4 km (7.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Civil Parish Gorslas Community
Welsh Assembly constituency Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
UK Parliament constituency Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Unitary Authority Carmarthenshire Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Gorslas
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Llech Owain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Llech Owain

comments powered by Disqus