Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Hertfordshire » Aldenham Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Aldenham Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Aldenham Reservoir

Also known as: Aldenham Resr

Aldenham Reservoir is a lowland lake in Hertfordshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 22.6 ha (55.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 737 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.397
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ169955
Latitude (lake centre) 51.646200
Longitude (lake centre) -0.311700
Altitude 103 m (338 ft)
Distance to sea 17.7 km (11 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Hertsmere Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Hertsmere
Civil Parish Elstree and Borehamwood
County council Hertfordshire County Council
County council ward Watling
District council ward Elstree
European region Eastern

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Aldenham Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Aldenham Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Aldenham Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus