Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Blarloch Mòr » Blarloch Mòr (6)
More maps...

Blarloch Mòr

Also known as: Blarloch Mor

Blarloch Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 69 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.07
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC282491
Latitude (lake centre) 58.396600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.940200
Altitude 147 m (482 ft)
Distance to sea 4.3 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.