Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Hertfordshire » Stocker's Lake
More maps...

Hotels near Stocker's Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Stocker's Lake

Also known as: Stockers Lake

Stocker's Lake is a lowland lake in Hertfordshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 22.2 ha (54.9 acres)
Perimeter 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 789 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.089
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ047934
Latitude (lake centre) 51.630500
Longitude (lake centre) -0.487300
Altitude 43 m (141 ft)
Distance to sea 20.7 km (12.8 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
District council Three Rivers District Council
District council ward Rickmansworth
UK Parliament constituency South West Hertfordshire
County council ward Rickmansworth
County council Hertfordshire County Council
European region Eastern

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Stocker's Lake. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Stocker's Lake

comments powered by Disqus