Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwent » Nant-y-draenog Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Nant-y-draenog Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Nant-y-draenog Reservoir

Also known as: Nant-y-draenog Resr

Nant-y-draenog Reservoir is a small upland lake in Gwent, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 201 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.355
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST188935
Latitude (lake centre) 51.634800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.173500
Altitude 215 m (705 ft)
Distance to sea 12.7 km (7.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly constituency Islwyn
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Islwyn
Civil Parish Ynysddu Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Ynysddu
Unitary Authority Caerphilly Council
Welsh Assembly region South Wales East

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Nant-y-draenog Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Nant-y-draenog Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Nant-y-draenog Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus