Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwent » Wentwood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Wentwood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Wentwood Reservoir

Also known as: Wentwood Resr

Wentwood Reservoir is a lowland lake in Gwent, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16 ha (39.5 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 730 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.386
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST429932
Latitude (lake centre) 51.635000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.825200
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Llanvaches Community
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Newport East
Welsh Assembly region South Wales East
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Langstone
Welsh Assembly constituency Newport East
Unitary Authority Newport Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Wentwood Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Wentwood Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Wentwood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus