Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwent » Pant-yr-eos Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Pant-yr-eos Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pant-yr-eos Reservoir

Also known as: Pant-yr-eos Resr

Pant-yr-eos Reservoir is a lowland lake in Gwent, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.5 ha (18.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 435 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.254
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST256915
Latitude (lake centre) 51.617900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.075500
Altitude 128 m (420 ft)
Distance to sea 5.6 km (3.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Rogerstone
Civil Parish Rogerstone Community
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Newport West
Welsh Assembly region South Wales East
Welsh Assembly constituency Newport West
Unitary Authority Newport Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Pant-yr-eos Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Pant-yr-eos Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus