Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Glamorgan » Broad Pool
More maps...

Hotels near Broad Pool

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Broad Pool

Also known as: Cillibion

Broad Pool is a small lowland lake in West Glamorgan, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 119 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.056
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SS510910
Latitude (lake centre) 51.598400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.152300
Altitude 74 m (243 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Gower
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Gower
Welsh Assembly region South Wales West
Civil Parish Llanrhidian Lower Community
Unitary Authority Swansea Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Gower

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Broad Pool

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Broad Pool itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Broad Pool

comments powered by Disqus