Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Greater London » Lockwood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lockwood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lockwood Reservoir

Also known as: Lockwood Resr

Lockwood Reservoir is a lowland lake in Greater London, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 26.6 ha (65.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.371
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ352902
Latitude (lake centre) 51.594900
Longitude (lake centre) -0.048500
Altitude 12 m (39 ft)
Distance to sea 7.9 km (4.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
London borough Waltham Forest Borough Council
London borough ward Higham Hill
Greater London Authority Greater London Authority
London Assembly constituency North East
UK Parliament constituency Walthamstow
European region London

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Lockwood Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Lockwood Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Lockwood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus