Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Essex » New England Creek
More maps...

Hotels near New England Creek

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

New England Creek

Also known as: Middleway, The

New England Creek is a lowland lake in Essex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.9 ha (34.3 acres)
Perimeter 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 606 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.83
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ969900
Latitude (lake centre) 51.574700
Longitude (lake centre) 0.841400
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Rochford District Council
Civil Parish Foulness
UK Parliament constituency Rochford and Southend East
County council Essex County Council
County council ward Rochford South
European region Eastern
District council ward Foulness and Great Wakering

What does all this mean?


Photos from around New England Creek

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of New England Creek itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about New England Creek

comments powered by Disqus