Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Wiltshire » Coate Water
More maps...

Hotels near Coate Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Coate Water

Also known as: Coate Water Country Park

Coate Water is a lowland lake in Wiltshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.9 ha (59.1 acres)
Perimeter 4.4 km (2.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 994 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.533
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU176820
Latitude (lake centre) 51.537100
Longitude (lake centre) -1.746300
Altitude 113 m (371 ft)
Distance to sea 50 km (31.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South West
UK Parliament constituency South Swindon
Unitary Authority Swindon Borough Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Chiseldon and Lawn

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Coate Water

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Coate Water itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Coate Water

comments powered by Disqus