Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Glamorgan » Llanishen Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Llanishen Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llanishen Reservoir

Also known as: Llanishen Resr

Llanishen Reservoir is a lowland lake in South Glamorgan, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.4 ha (57.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 681 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.116
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST187817
Latitude (lake centre) 51.528600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.173100
Altitude 44 m (144 ft)
Distance to sea 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Wales
Civil Parish Llanishen Community
Unitary Authority Cardiff Council
UK Parliament constituency Cardiff North
Welsh Assembly constituency Cardiff North
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llanishen
Welsh Assembly region South Wales Central

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llanishen Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llanishen Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llanishen Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus