Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Greater London » The Serpentine
More maps...

Hotels near The Serpentine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Serpentine

Also known as: Serpentine, The

The Serpentine is a lowland lake in Greater London, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16.8 ha (41.5 acres)
Perimeter 3 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.058
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ273801
Latitude (lake centre) 51.505900
Longitude (lake centre) -0.167000
Altitude 17 m (56 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Greater London Authority Greater London Authority
London borough Westminster City Council
London Assembly constituency West Central
London borough ward Knightsbridge and Belgravia
European region London
UK Parliament constituency Cities of London and Westminster

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of The Serpentine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about The Serpentine

comments powered by Disqus