Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Glamorgan » The Lake
More maps...

Hotels near The Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Lake

Also known as: Lake, The

The Lake is a lowland lake in South Glamorgan, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.9 ha (26.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 832 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.616
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST185796
Latitude (lake centre) 51.510000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.175000
Altitude 21 m (69 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Cardiff Central
Welsh Assembly constituency Cardiff Central
Civil Parish Cyncoed Community
Welsh Assembly region South Wales Central
Unitary Authority Cardiff Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Cyncoed

What does all this mean?


Photos from around The Lake

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of The Lake itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about The Lake

comments powered by Disqus