Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Allabhat
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Allabhat

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Allabhat

Also known as: Loch Alabhat

Loch Allabhat is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 151 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.377
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB437488
Latitude (lake centre) 58.353200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.381600
Altitude 132 m (433 ft)
Distance to sea 8.3 km (5.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) An Taobh Siar agus Nis
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Allabhat

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Allabhat itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Allabhat

comments powered by Disqus