Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Salt Fleet
More maps...

Hotels near Salt Fleet

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Salt Fleet

Also known as: Halstow Marshes

Salt Fleet is a small lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 214 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.367
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ771788
Latitude (lake centre) 51.481300
Longitude (lake centre) 0.550100
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Peninsula
Civil Parish High Halstow
European region South East
Unitary Authority Medway Council
UK Parliament constituency Rochester and Strood

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Salt Fleet. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Salt Fleet

comments powered by Disqus