Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Hope Fleet
More maps...

Hotels near Hope Fleet

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Hope Fleet

Also known as: Halstow Marshes

Hope Fleet is a small lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 322 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.569
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ772781
Latitude (lake centre) 51.475000
Longitude (lake centre) 0.551600
Altitude 2 m (7 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Peninsula
European region South East
Civil Parish Cooling
Unitary Authority Medway Council
UK Parliament constituency Rochester and Strood

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Hope Fleet

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Hope Fleet itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Hope Fleet

comments powered by Disqus