Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Berkshire » The Queen Mother Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near The Queen Mother Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Queen Mother Reservoir

Also known as: Queen Mother Reservoir, The

The Queen Mother Reservoir is a large lowland lake in Berkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 190.7 ha (471.2 acres)
Perimeter 5.3 km (3.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.079
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ007769
Latitude (lake centre) 51.482200
Longitude (lake centre) -0.550400
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South East
UK Parliament constituency Windsor
Civil Parish Horton
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Horton and Wraysbury
Unitary Authority Windsor and Maidenhead Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around The Queen Mother Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of The Queen Mother Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about The Queen Mother Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus