Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mòr » Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mòr (1)
More maps...

Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mòr

Also known as: Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor

Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 77 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.143
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC278486
Latitude (lake centre) 58.392700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.947800
Altitude 125 m (410 ft)
Distance to sea 4.3 km (2.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.