Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Bhata Cuil
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bhata Cuil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bhata Cuil

Also known as: Loch Bhatacuil

Loch Bhata Cuil is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 256 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.1
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB485485
Latitude (lake centre) 58.352900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.300100
Altitude 127 m (417 ft)
Distance to sea 4.9 km (3.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Loch a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Bhata Cuil

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Bhata Cuil itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Bhata Cuil

comments powered by Disqus