Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gloucestershire » Monkswood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Monkswood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Monkswood Reservoir

Also known as: Monkswood Resr

Monkswood Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Gloucestershire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.8 ha (6.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 255 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.12
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST757711
Latitude (lake centre) 51.438500
Longitude (lake centre) -2.350700
Altitude 115 m (377 ft)
Distance to sea 14.1 km (8.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region South West
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Boyd Valley
Unitary Authority South Gloucestershire Council
UK Parliament constituency Thornbury and Yate
Civil Parish Cold Ashton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Monkswood Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Monkswood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus