Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Surrey » Virginia Water
More maps...

Hotels near Virginia Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Virginia Water

Also known as: Valley Gardens

Virginia Water is a large lowland lake in Surrey, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 52.5 ha (129.7 acres)
Perimeter 8.9 km (5.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.482
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SU971690
Latitude (lake centre) 51.411900
Longitude (lake centre) -0.604500
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 19.2 km (12 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
County council Surrey County Council
European region South East
District council Runnymede Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Runnymede and Weybridge
County council ward Foxhills and Virginia Water
District council ward Virginia Water

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Virginia Water

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Virginia Water itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Virginia Water

comments powered by Disqus