Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Kent » Barksore Marshes
More maps...

Hotels near Barksore Marshes

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Barksore Marshes

Also known as: Slaughterhouse Point

Barksore Marshes is a small lowland lake in Kent, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2 ha (4.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 255 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.436
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ871690
Latitude (lake centre) 51.389500
Longitude (lake centre) 0.688200
Altitude 1 m (3 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council ward Iwade and Lower Halstow
European region South East
UK Parliament constituency Sittingbourne and Sheppey
County council ward Swale Central
County council Kent County Council
Civil Parish Lower Halstow
District council Swale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Barksore Marshes

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Barksore Marshes itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Barksore Marshes

comments powered by Disqus